Topic: Chapter 7: Body Fluids and Circulation (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 7: Body Fluids and Circulation
Q.1
What is the function of lymph?
A. Transport of O2 into brain
B. Transport of CO2 into lungs
C. Bring interstitial fluid in blood
D. Bring RBC and WBC in lymph node
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Blood group is due to the presence or absence of surface
A. Antigens on the surface of WBC
B. Antibodies on the surface of RBC
C. Antigens of the surface of RBC
D. Antibodies on the surface of WBC
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
An unconscious patient is rushed into the emergency room and needs a fast blood transfusion. Because there is no time to check her medical history or determine her blood type, which type of blood should you as her doctor, give her?
A. A-
B. AB
C. O+
D. O-
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
What is found in the surrounding of wall of heart ?
A. Pericardial cavity
B. Perineural cavity
C. Pericardium
D. None of the above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following is not useful in blood clotting.
A. Fibrin
B. Calcium
C. Platelets
D. Bilirubin
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which type of WBCs are found in maximum number ?
A. Eosiophil
B. Nutrophil
C. Acidophil
D. Monocyte
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
What is responsible for systole ?
A. Entry of blood in lungs
B. Entry of blood in heart
C. Blood flow out of heart
D. Blood flow out of vein
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The opening and closing of the semi-lunar valves are achieved by
A. Chordae tendinae
B. Bundle of His
C. Tricuspid valve
D. Bicuspid valve
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following carries glucose from digestive tract to liver
A. Hepatic artaery
B. Hepatic portal vein
C. Pulmonary vein
D. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following human organs is often called the “graveyard” of RBC ?
A. Spleen
B. kidney
C. Pancreas
D. Liver
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report