Topic: Chapter 7: Atoms and Molecules (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 7: Atoms and Molecules
  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «
Q.1
Which of the following has the smallest mass?
A. 6.023 × 1023 atoms of He
B. 1 atom of He
C. 2 g of He
D. 1 mole atoms of He
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following is a triatomic molecule?
A. Glucose
B. Helium
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Hydrogen
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The volume occupied by 4.4 g of CO2 at S.T.P
A. 22.4 litre
B. 2.24 litre
C. 0.24 litre
D. 0.1 litre
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Mass of 1 mole of Nitrogen atom is
A. 28 amu
B. 14 amu
C. 28 g
D. 14 g
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following represents 1 amu?
A. Mass of a C – 12 atom
B. Mass of a hydrogen atom
C. 1/12th of the mass of a C – 12 atom
D. Mass of O – 16 atom
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following statement is incorrect?
A. One gram of C – 12 contains Avogadro’s number of atoms.
B. One mole of oxygen gas contains Avogadro’s number of molecules.
C. One mole of hydrogen gas contains Avogadro’s number of atoms.
D. One mole of electrons stands for 6.023 × 1023 electrons.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The volume occupied by 1 mole of a diatomic gas at S.T.P is
A. 11.2 litre
B. 5.6 litre
C. 22.4 litre
D. 44.8 litre
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
In the nucleus of 20Ca40, there are
A. 20 protons and 40 neutrons
B. 20 protons and 20 neutrons
C. 20 protons and 40 electrons
D. 40 protons and 20 electrons
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The gram molecular mass of oxygen molecule is
A. 16 g
B. 18 g
C. 32 g
D. 17 g
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
1 mole of any substance contains ____ molecules.
A. 6.023 × 1023
B. 6.023 × 10-23
C. 3.0115 × 1023
D. 12.046 × 1023
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «