Topic: Chapter 6 Cell: The Unit of Life



Topic: Chapter 6 Cell: The Unit of Life
Q.1
Who invented electron microscope?
A. Janssen
B. Edison
C. Knoll and Ruska
D. Landsteiner
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Specifi c proteins responsible for the flow of materials and information into the cell are called
A. membrane receptors
B. carrier proteins
C. integeral proteins
D. none of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Omnis-cellula-e-cellula was given by
A. Virchow
B. Hooke
C. Leeuwenhoek
D. Robert Brown
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following is responsible for the mechanical support, protein synthesis and enzyme transport
A. cell membrane
B. mitochondria
C. dictyosomes
D. endoplasmic reticulum
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
In which one the following would you expect to fi nd glyoxysomes
A. Endosperm of wheat
B. Endosperm of castor
C. Palisade cells in leaf
D. Root hairs
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A quantosome is present in
A. Mitochondria
B. Chloroplast
C. Golgi bodies
D. ER
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which organelle is present in higher number in secretory cell
A. Mitochondria
B. Chloroplast
C. Nucleus
D. Dictyosomes
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Major site for the synthesis of lipids
A. Rough ER
B. SmoothER
C. Centriole
D. Lysosome
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Golgi complex plays a major role in
A. post translational modifi cation of proteins and glycosidation of lipids
B. translation of proteins
C. Transcription of proteins
D. Synthesis of lipid
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Main arena of various types of activities of a cell is
A. Nucleus
B. Mitochondria
C. Cytoplasm
D. Chloroplast
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report