Topic: Chapter 6: Two Dimensional Analytical Geometry



Topic: Chapter 6: Two Dimensional Analytical Geometry
Q.1
The equation of the locus of the point whose distance from y-axis is half the distance from origin is
A. x2 + 3y2 = 0
B. x2 - 3y2 = 0
C. 3x2 + y2 = 0
D. 3x2 - y2 = 0
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following equation is the locus of (at2, 2at)
A.
B.
C. x2 + y2 = a2
D. y2 = 4ax
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following point lie on the locus of 3x2 + 3y2 - 8x - 12y + 17 = 0
A. (0, 0)
B. (-2, 3)
C. (1, 2)
D. (0,-1)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
If the point (8,-5) lies on the locus x2/16 - y2/25 = k, then the value of k is
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Straight line joining the points (2, 3) and (-1, 4) passes through the point (α,β) if
A. α + 2β =7
B. 3α + β =9
C. α + 3β =11
D. 3α + β =11
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The slope of the line which makes an angle 45̊ with the line 3x - y = -5 are
A. 1, -1
B. 1/2, -2
C. 1,1/2
D. 2, -1/2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Equation of the straight line that forms an isosceles triangle with coordinate axes in the I-quadrant with perimeter 4 + 2√2 is
A. x + y + 2 = 0
B. x + y - 2 = 0
C. x + y - √2 = 0
D. x + y + √2 = 0
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The coordinates of the four vertices of a quadrilateral are (-2,4), (-1,2), (1,2) and (2,4) taken in order.The equation of the line passing through the vertex (-1,2) and dividing the quadrilateral in the equal areas is
A. x+ 1 = 0
B. x + y = 1
C. x + y + 3 = 0
D. x - y + 3 = 0
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The intercepts of the perpendicular bisector of the line segment joining (1, 2) and (3,4) with coordinate axes are
A. 5, -5
B. 5, 5
C. 5, 3
D. 5, -4
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The equation of the line with slope 2 and the length of the perpendicular from the origin equal to √5 is
A. x + 2y = √5
B. 2x + y = √5
C. 2x + y = 5
D. x + 2y - 5 = 0
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report