Topic: Chapter 6: Trigonometry (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 6: Trigonometry
Q.1
The value of sin2θ +  is equal to
A. tan2 θ
B. 1
C. cot2 θ
D. 0
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
tanθ cosec2θ - tan θ is equal to
A. sec θ
B. cot2θ
C. sin θ
D. cotθ
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If (sin a + coseca)2 +(cos a + sec a)2  = k + tan2a + cot2a , then the value of k is equal to
A. 9
B. 7
C. 5
D. 3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4
If sin θ + cos θ = a and sec θ + cosecθ = b , then the value of b(a 2 -1) is equal to
A. 2a
B. 3a
C. 0
D. 2ab
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
If 5x = sec θ and 5/x = tan θ, then x2 – (1/ x2) is equal to
A. 25
B. 1/25
C. 5
D. 1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
If sin θ = cos θ , then 2 tan2θ + sin2θ −1 is equal to
A. -3/2
B. 3/2
C. 2/3
D. -2/3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
If x = a tan θ and y = b sec θ then
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
(1 + tan θ + sec θ)(1 + cot θ − cosecθ) is equal to
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. -1
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.9
a cot θ + b cosecθ = p and b cot θ +a cosec θ = q then p 2 -q2  is equal to
A. a 2 -b2
B. b 2 -a2
C. a 2 +b2
D. ba
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.10
If the ratio of the height of a tower and the length of its shadow is √3 : 1 then the angle of elevation of the sun has measure
A. 45°
B. 30°
C. 90°
D. 60°
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report