Topic: Chapter 6: Specification and Abstraction



Topic: Chapter 6: Specification and Abstraction
Q.1
A sequence of instructions to accomplish a task or solve a problem.
A. Review
B. Algorithm
C. plan
D. Skew
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Abstracted by a set of variables in the algorithm is
A. State of a process
B. Sequence level
C. Point corner
D. None of above
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following activities is algorithmic in nature?
A. Assemble a bicycle.
B. Describe a bicycle.
C. Label the parts of a bicycle.
D. Explain how a bicycle works.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The process of hiding or ignoring the details irrelevant to the task so as to model a problem only by its essential features is
A. Specification
B. Abstraction
C. Composition
D. Decomposition
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following activities is not algorithmic in nature?
A. Multiply two numbers.
B. Draw a kolam.
C. Walk in the park.
D. Braid the hair.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Building Blocks of Algorithms
A. Data and Variables
B. Control flow
C. Functions
D. All the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Omitting details inessential to the t sk and representing only the essent al features of the task is known as
A. specification
B. abstraction
C. composition
D. decomposition
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The first step in problem solving is to state the problem precisely.
A. Specification
B. Abstraction
C. Composition
D. Decomposition
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Stating the input property and the as :-output relation a problem is known
A. specification
B. statement
C. algorithm
D. definition
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The inputs and outputs are passed between an algorithm and the user through
A. Function
B. Variables
C. Syntax
D. lines
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report