Topic: Chapter 6: Respiration (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 6: Respiration
Q.1
Breathing is controlled by
A. cerebrum
B. medulla oblongata
C. cerebellum
D. pons
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The Tidal Volume of a normal person is
A. 800 mL
B. 1200 mL
C. 500 mL
D. 1100 – 1200 mL
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
After a long deep breath, we do not respire for some seconds due to
A. more CO2 in the blood
B. more O2 in the blood
C. less CO2 in the blood
D. less O2 in the blood
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4

Make the correct pairs.

Columan–I - Column–II

(P) Tidal volume : i. 1000 to 1100 ml

(Q) Residual volume : ii. 500 ml

(R) Expiratory reserve volume : iii. 2500 to 3000 ml

(S) Inspiratory reserve volume : iv. 1100 to 1200 ml

A. P – ii , Q – iv , R – i , S – iii
B. P – iii , Q – ii , R – iv , S – i
C. P – ii , Q – iv , R – iii , S – i
D. P – iii , Q – iv , R – i , S – ii
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
At higher CO2 condtcentration, oxygen dissociation curve of haemoglobin will
A. Move to left
B. Move to right
C. Become irregular
D. Move upwardly
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Volume of air remaining in lungs after maximum respiratory effort is
A. Vital capacity
B. Residual volume
C. Total lung capacity
D. Tidal volume
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which is false ?
A. Blood from right side of heart is carried to lungs by pulmonary artery
B. Pleura is double covering of kindey
C. Pancreas is both exocrine & endocrine gland
D. Scurvy is due to vitamin C deficiency
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
During transport of CO2 blood does not become acidic due to
A. Neutralisation of H2CO3 by Na2CO3
B. Absorption by leucocytes
C. Blood buffers
D. Non accumulation
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Oxygen and carbon dioxide are transported in blood through
A. Platelets and corpuscles
B. RBCs and WBCs
C. WBCs and serum
D. RBCs and plasma
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Amount of oxygen present in one gram of haemoglobin is
A. 20 ml
B. 1-34 ml
C. 13-4 ml
D. None of the above
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report