Topic: Chapter 6: Principles of Ecology (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 6: Principles of Ecology
Q.1
Arrange the correct sequence of ecological hierarchy starting from lower to higher level.
A. Individual organism → Population Landscape → Ecosystem
B. Landscape → Ecosystem → Biome → Biosphere
C. community → Ecosystem → Landscape → Biome
D. Population → organism → Biome → Landscape
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2

Ecology is the study of an individual species is called

i) Community ecology

ii) Autecology

iii) Species ecology

iv) Synecology

A. i only
B. ii only
C. i and iv only
D. ii and iii only
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A specific place in an ecosystem, where an organism lives and performs its functions is
A. habitat
B. niche
C. landscape
D. biome
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4

Read the given statements and select the correct option.

i) Hydrophytes possess aerenchyma to support themselves in water.

ii) Seeds of Viscum are positively photoblastic as they germinate only in presence of light.

iii) Hygroscopic water is the only soil water available to roots of plant growing in soil as it is present inside the micropores.

iv) High temperature reduces use of water and solute absorption by roots.

A. i, ii, and iii only
B. ii, iii and iv
C. ii and iii only
D. i and ii only
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the given plant produces cardiac glycosides?
A. Calotropis
B. Acacia
C. Nepenthes
D. Utricularia
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6

Read the given statements and select the correct option.

i) Loamy soil is best suited for plant growth as it contains a mixture of silt, sand and clay.

ii) The process of humification is slow in case of organic remains containing a large amount of lignin and cellulose.

iii) Capillary water is the only water available to plant roots as it is present inside the micropores.

iv) Leaves of shade plant have more total chlorophyll per reaction centre, low ratio of chl a and chl b are usually thinner leaves.

A. i, ii and iii only
B. ii, iii and iv only
C. i, ii and iv only
D. ii and iii only
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7

Read the given statements and select the correct option.

Statement A : Cattle do not graze on weeds of Calotropis.

Statement B : Calotropis have thorns and spines, as defense against herbivores.

A. Both statements A and B are incorrect.
B. Statement A is correct but statement B is incorrect.
C. Both statements A and B are correct but statement B is not the correct explanation of statement A.
D. Both statements A and B are correct and statement B is the correct explanation of statement A.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
In soil water available for plants is
A. gravitational water
B. chemically bound water
C. capillary water
D. hygroscopic water
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9

Read the following statements and fill up the blanks with correct option.

i) Total soil water content in soil is called _________________

ii) Soil water not available to plants is called _________________

iii) Soil water available to plants is called _________________ 

A. (i):Holard, (ii): Echard, (iii): Chresard
B. (i):Echard, (ii): Holard, (iii): Chresard
C. (i):Chresard, (ii): Echard, (iii): Holard
D. (i):Holard, (ii): Chresard, (iii): Echard
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10

Column I represent the size of the soil particles and Column II represents type of soil components. Which of the following is correct match for the Column I and Column IL

Column - I Column - II

I). 0.2 to 2.00 mm i) Slit soil

II) Less than 0.002 mm ii) Clayey soil

III) 0.002 to 0.02 mm iii) Sandy soil

IV) 0.002 to 0.2 mm iv) Loamy soil

A. I:ii, II:iii, III:iv, IV:i
B. I:iv, II:i, III:iii, IV:ii
C. I:iii, II:ii, III:i, IV:iv
D. None of the above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report