Topic: Chapter 6: Nuclear Physics (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 6: Nuclear Physics
Q.1
Man-made radioactivity is also known as
A. Induced radioactivity
B. Spontaneous radioactivity
C. Artificial radioactivity
D. a & c
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Unit of radioactivity is
A. roentgen
B. curie
C. becquerel
D. all the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Artificial radioactivity was discovered by
A. Bequerel
B. Irene Curie
C. Roentgen
D. Neils Bohr
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
In which of the following, no change in mass number of the daughter nuclei takes place i) α decay ii) β decay iii) γ decay iv) neutron decay
A. (i) is correct
B. (ii) and (iii) are correct
C. (i) & ( iv) are correct
D. (ii) & (iv) are correct
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
____________ isotope is used for the treatment of cancer.
A. Radio Iodine
B. Radio Cobalt
C. Radio Carbon
D. Radio Nickel
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Gamma radiations are dangerous because
A. it affects eyes & bones
B. it affects tissues
C. it produces genetic disorder
D. it produces enormous amount of heat
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
_____________ aprons are used to protect us from gamma radiations
A. Lead oxide
B. Iron
C. Lead
D. Aluminium
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8

Which of the following statements is/are correct?

i. α particles are photons

ii. Penetrating power of γ radiation is very low

iii. Ionization power is maximum for α rays

iv. Penetrating power of γ radiation is very high 
A. (i) & (ii) are correct
B. (ii) & (iii) are correct
C. (iv) only correct
D. (iii) & (iv) are correct
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Proton - Proton chain reaction is an example of
A. Nuclear fission
B. α - decay
C. Nuclear fusion
D. β - decay
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
In the nuclear reaction [6X12 --α decay ZYA] :  , the value of A & Z.
A. 8, 6
B. 8, 4
C. 4, 8
D. cannot be determined with the given data
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report