Topic: Chapter 6: Evolution (Test 2)



Topic: Chapter 6: Evolution
Q.1
The golden age of reptiles was
A. Mesozoic era
B. Cenozoic era
C. Paleozoic era
D. Proterozoic era
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which period was called “Age of fishes”?
A. Permian
B. Triassic
C. Devonian
D. Ordovician
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Modern man belongs to which period?
A. Quaternary
B. Cretaceous
C. Silurian
D. Cambrian
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The Neanderthal man had the brain capacity of
A. 650 – 800cc
B. 1200cc
C. 900cc
D. 1400cc
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The wings of a bird and of an insect are
A. homologous structure and represent convergent evolution
B. homologous structure and represent divergent evolution
C. analogous structure and represent convergent evolution
D. analogous structure and represent divergent evolution
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which one of the following statement is correct?
A. stem cells are specialized cells
B. there is no evidence of the existence of gills during embryogenesis of mammals
C. all plant and animal cells are totipotent
D. Ontogeny repeats phylogeny
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In Hardy-Weinberg equation, the frequency of heterozygous individual is represented by
A. P2
B. 2pq
C. pq
D. q2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The correct order in Era is
A. Palaeozoic---- Archaeozoic --- Coenozoic
B. Archaeozoic ---Palaeozoic------ Proterozoic
C. Palaeozoic--- Mesozoic ----- Coenozoic
D. Mesozoic ---- Archaeozoic---- Proterozoic
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The most apparent change during the evolutionary history of Homo sapiens is raced in
A. loss of body hair
B. walking upright
C. shortening of jaws
D. remarkable increase in the brain size.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The process by which organisms with different evolutionary history evolve similar phenotypic adaptations in response to a common environmental challenge is called
A. Natural selection
B. Convergent evolution
C. Non-random evolution
D. Adaptive radiation Human health and diseases
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report