Topic: Chapter 6: Evolution (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 6: Evolution
Q.1
The first life on earth originated
A. in air
B. on land
C. in water
D. on mountain
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Who published the book “Origin of species by Natural Selection” in 1859?
A. Charles Darwin
B. Lamarck
C. Weismann
D. Hugo de Vries
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following was the contribution of Hugo de Vries?
A. Theory of mutation
B. Theory of natural Selection
C. Theory of inheritance of acquired characters
D. Germplasm theory
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The wings of birds and butterflies is an example of
A. Adaptive radiation
B. convergent evolution
C. divergent evolution
D. variation
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The phenomenon of “ Industrial Melanism” demonstrates
A. Natural selection
B. induced mutation
C. reproductive isolation
D. geographical isolation
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Darwin’s finches are an excellent example of
A. connecting links
B. seasonal migration
C. adaptive radiation
D. parasitism
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Who proposed the Germplasm theory?
A. Darwin
B. August Weismann
C. Lamarck
D. Alfred Wallace
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The age of fossils can be determined by
A. electron microscope
B. weighing the fossils
C. carbon dating
D. analysis of bones
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Fossils are generally found in
A. igneous rocks
B. metamorphic rocks
C. volcanic rocks
D. sedimentary rocks
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Evolutionary history of an organism is called
A. ancestry
B. ontogeny
C. phylogeny
D. paleontology
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report