Topic: Chapter 6: Applications of Vector Algebra (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 6: Applications of Vector Algebra
Q.1
If  and  are parallel vectors, then [  ] is equal to
A. 2
B. -1
C. 1
D. 0
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
If a vector  lies in the plane of  and  , then
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If , then the value of [] is
A.
B.
C. 1
D. -1
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
If  are three unit vectors such that  is perpendicular to  , and is parallel to  then  x ( x  ) is equal to
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
If [, ] = 1, then the value of  is
A. 1
B. -1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The volume of the parallelepiped with its edges represented by the vectors iˆ + ˆj, iˆ + 2 ˆj, iˆ + ˆj + π kˆ is
A. π/2
B. π/3
C. π
D. π/4
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
If  and  are unit vectors such that [, b,  × b ] = π/4, then the angle between  and  is
A. π/6
B. π/4
C. π/3
D. π/2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
If  and , then the value of λ + μ is
A. 0
B. 1
C. 6
D. 3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
If  are non-coplanar, non-zero vectors such that [] = 3, then  is equal to
A. 81
B. 9
C. 27
D. 18
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
If   are three non-coplanar vectors such that , then the angle between  and  is
A. π/2
B. 3π/4
C. π/4
D. π
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report