Topic: Chapter 5 Taxonomy and Systematic Botany



Topic: Chapter 5 Taxonomy and Systematic Botany
Q.1
Match the following

i. Theophrastus i. Systematics

ii. Dioscordies ii. Due Historia Plantarum

iii. Linnaeus iii. Species Plantarum

iv. Simpson iv. Materia melica

A. i, ii, iv, iii
B. ii, iv, iii, i
C. ii, iv, i, iii
D. iii, iv, I, ii
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
_________ is the basic unit of Evolutionary process
A. Species
B. Tribe
C. Genus
D. Variation
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Choose the incorrect statement from the following:
A. Morphological species are categorized with gene fl ow and phylogenetic history.
B. Biological species are the population of interbreed individuals.
C. Phylogenetic species are the product of evolution
D. ICBN deals with the names of existing and extinct organisms
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A polynomial generally denotes
A. Author
B. Place
C. Plant characters
D. All of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
When will a neotype is used as a nomenclatural type?
A. More than on specimen cited by author
B. Holotype is ambiguous
C. When no holotype was designated
D. Holotype is missing
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Sequence of contrasting characters are used in
A. Flora
B. Monograph
C. Keys
D. Revisions
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Assertion: Herbaria are the store houses of preserved plant collections. Reason: Data in herbarium label is used to know the landmark information.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are true.
B. Assertion is true. Reason is false.
C. Assertion is false. Reason is true
D. Both Assertion and Reason are false
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Choose the correct statement from the following

i. Madras Herbarium located in Madras.

ii. Voucher specimens used to study floristic diversity.

iii. Herbarium does not play a role of conservation biology

iv. KEW Herbarium preserved manuscripts, periodicals, botanical illustrations in addition to plant specimens

A. iii and iv
B. i and ii
C. ii and iv
D. i, ii and iv
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Phylogenetic classification by Engler was due to the inspiration created by
A. Charles Darwin
B. Carolus Linnaeus
C. Benthem & Hooker
D. Adolf Engler
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The cladistics taxonomy came to limelight with the emergence of
A. Structure of DNA
B. structure of chloroplast
C. DNA sequences
D. Nuclear gene
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report