Topic: Chapter 5: Working with typical Operating System



Topic: Chapter 5: Working with typical Operating System
Q.1
From the options given below, choose the operations managed by the operating system.
A. Memory
B. Processor
C. I/O devices
D. all of the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The opening screen of Windows is called
A. Icon
B. Table
C. Desktop
D. Form
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which is the default folder for many Windows Applications to save your file?
A. My Document
B. My Pictures
C. Documents and Settings
D. My Computer
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The icons which are available on desktop by default while installing Windows OS
A. Shortcut Icons
B. Standard icons
C. Disk drive icons
D. Current icons
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Under which of the following OS, the option Shift + Delete – permanently deletes a file or folder?
A. Windows 7
B. Windows 8
C. Windows 10
D. All of the OS
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
When two or more windows are open
A. No one can active
B. All are active
C. only one of them is active and the rest are inactive
D. None of above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
What is the meaning of "Hibernate" in Windows XP/Windows 7?
A. Restart the Computer in safe mode
B. Restart the Computer in hibernate mode
C. Shutdown the Computer terminating all the running applications
D. Shutdown the Computer without closing the running applications
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
In windows, Title bar contain
A. minimize button
B. maximize button
C. close button
D. all the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following OS is not based on Linux?
A. Ubuntu
B. Redhat
C. CentOs
D. BSD
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Switch to another user account on the computer after closing all your open programs and Windows processes.
A. Restart
B. Hibernate
C. Log Off
D. Switch User
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report