Topic: Chapter 5: Plant Tissue Culture (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 5: Plant Tissue Culture
  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «
Q.1
Totipotency refers to
A. capacity to generate genetically identical plants.
B. capacity to generate a whole plant from any plant cell / explant.
C. capacity to generate hybrid protoplasts.
D. recovery of healthy plants from diseased plants.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Micro propagation involves
A. vegetative multiplication of plants by using micro-organisms.
B. vegetative multiplication of plants by using small explants.
C. vegetative multiplication of plants by using microspores.
D. Non-vegetative multiplication of plants by using microspores and megaspores.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3

Match the following :

Column A :

1) Totipotency

2) Dedifferentiation

3) Explant

4) Differentiation

Column B:

A) Reversion of mature cells into meristerm

B) Biochemical and structural changes of cells

C) Properties  of living cells  develops into  entire plant

D) Selected plant  tissue transferred  to culture  medium

A. c1:C, c2:A, c3:D, c4:B
B. c1:A, c2:C, c3:B, c4:D
C. c1:B, c2:A, c3:D, c4:C
D. c1:D, c2:B, c3:C, c4:A
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The time duration for sterilization process by using autoclave is ______ minutes and the temperature is _______
A. 10 to 30 minutes and 125° C
B. 15 to 30 minutes and 121° C
C. 15 to 20 minutes and 125° C
D. 10 to 20 minutes and 121° C
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following statement is correct
A. Agar is not extracted from marine algae such as seaweeds.
B. Callus undergoes differentiation and produces somatic embryoids.
C. Surface sterilization of explants is done by using mercuric bromide
D. PH of the culture medium is 5.0 to 6.0
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Select the incorrect statement from given statement
A. A tonic used for cardiac arrest is obtained from Digitalis purpuria
B. Medicine used to treat Rheumatic pain is extracted from Capsicum annum
C. An anti malarial drug is isolated from Cinchona officinalis.
D. Anti-cancinogenic property is not seen in Catharanthus roseus.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Virus free plants are developed from
A. Organ culture
B. Meristem culture
C. Protoplast culture
D. Cell suspension culture
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The prevention of large scale loss of biological interity
A. Biopatent
B. Bioethics
C. Biosafety
D. Biofuel
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Cryopreservation means it is a process to preserve plant cells, tissues or organs
A. at very low temperature by using ether.
B. at very high temperature by using liquid nitrogen
C. at very low temperature of -196 by using liquid nitrogen
D. at very low temperature by using liquid nitrogen
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Solidifying agent used in plant tissue culture is
A. Nicotinic acid
B. Cobaltous chloride
C. EDTA
D. Agar
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «