Topic: Chapter 5: Molecular Genetics (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 5: Molecular Genetics
Q.1
Hershey and Chase experiment with bacteriophage showed that
A. Protein gets into the bacterial cells
B. DNA is the genetic material
C. DNA contains radioactive sulphur
D. Viruses undergo transformation
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
DNA and RNA are similar with respect to
A. Thymine as a nitrogen base
B. A single-stranded helix shape
C. Nucleotide containing sugars, nitrogen bases and phosphates
D. The same sequence of nucleotides for the amino acid phenyl alanine
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A mRNA molecule is produced by
A. Replication
B. Transcription
C. Duplication
D. Translation
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The total number of nitrogenous bases in human genome is estimated to be about
A. 3.5 million
B. 35000
C. 35 million
D. 3.1 billion
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
E. coli cell grown on 15N medium are transferred to 14N medium and allowed to grow for two generations. DNA extracted from these cells is ultracentrifuged in a cesium chloride density gradient. What density distribution of DNA would you expect in this experiment?
A. One high and one low density band.
B. One intermediate density band.
C. One high and one intermediate density band.
D. One low and one intermediate density band.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
What is the basis for the difference in the synthesis of the leading and lagging strand of DNA molecules?
A. Origin of replication occurs only at the 5' end of the molecules.
B. DNA ligase works only in the 3' → 5' direction.
C. DNA polymerase can join new nucleotides only to the 3' end of the growing stand.
D. Helicases and single-strand binding proteins that work at the 5' end.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following is the correct sequence of event with reference to the central dogma?
A. Transcription, Translation, Replication
B. Transcription, Replication, Translation
C. Duplication, Translation, Transcription
D. Replication, Transcription, Translation
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following statements about DNA replication is not correct?
A. Unwinding of DNA molecule occurs as hydrogen bonds break.
B. Replication occurs as each base is paired with another exactly like it.
C. Process is known as semi conservative replication because one old strand is conserved in the new molecule.
D. Complementary base pairs are held together with hydrogen bonds.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following statements is not true about DNA replication in eukaryotes?
A. Replication begins at a single origin of replication.
B. Replication is bidirectional from the origins.
C. Replication occurs at about 1 million base pairs per minute.
D. There are numerous different bacterial chromosomes, with replication ocurring in each at the same time.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The first codon to be deciphered was __________ which codes for ________.
A. AAA, proline
B. GGG, alanine
C. UUU, Phenylalanine
D. TTT, arginine
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report