Topic: Chapter 5: Digestion and Absorption (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 5: Digestion and Absorption
Q.1
Choose the incorrect sentence from the following:
A. Bile juice emulsifies the fat.
B. Chyme is a digestive acidic food in stomach.
C. Pancreatic juice converts lipid into fatty acid and glycerol.
D. Enterokinase stimulates the secretion of pancreatic juice.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following combinations are not matched?
A. a. Bilirubin and biliverdin (i) intestinal juice
B. b. Hydrolysis of starch (ii) Amylases
C. c. Digestion of fat (iii) Lipases
D. d. Salivary gland (iv) Parotid
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following is not true regarding intestinal villi?
A. They possess microvilli.
B. They increase the surface area.
C. They are supplied with capillaries and the lacteal vessels.
D. They only participate in digestion of fats.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Fatty acids and glycerol are first absorbed by
A. Lymph vessels
B. Villi
C. Blood capillaries
D. Hepatic portal vein
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Enzyme which does not directly act upon food substrate is
A. Trypsin
B. Lipase
C. Enterokinase
D. Amylopsin
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Saliva contains enzyme
A. Enterokinase
B. Ptyalin/ Amylase
C. Chymotrypsin
D. Lipase
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Fat absorbed from gut is transported in blooda.
A. Micelles
B. Liposomes
C. Chemomicrons
D. Chlymicrons
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Absorption of glycerol, fatty acids and monoglycerides takes place by
A. Lymph vessels within villi
B. Walls of stomach
C. Colon
D. Capillaries within villi
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Lysozymes are found in
A. Saliva
B. Tears
C. A and B both
D. Mitochondria
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following options best represents the enzyme composition of pancreatic juice?
A. 1.Amylase, pepsin, trypsinogen, maltase
B. Peptidase, Amylase, pepsine , renine
C. Lipase, amylase, trypsinogen, procarboxypeptidase
D. Amylase, peptidase, trypsinogen, rennin
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report