Topic: Chapter 5: Coordinate Geometry (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 5: Coordinate Geometry
Q.1
The area of triangle formed by the points (−5,0) , (0,−5) and (5,0) is
A. 0 sq.units
B. 25 sq.units
C. 5 sq.units
D. none of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A man walks near a wall, such that the distance between him and the wall is 10 units. Consider the wall to be the Y axis. The path travelled by the man is
A. x = 10
B. y = 10
C. x = 0
D. y = 0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The straight line given by the equation x = 11 is
A. parallel to X axis
B. parallel to Y axis
C. passing through the origin
D. passing through the point (0,11)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4
If (5,7), (3,p) and (6,6) are collinear, then the value of p is
A. 3
B. 6
C. 9
D. 12
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The point of intersection of 3xy = 4 and x + y = 8 is
A. (5,3)
B. (2,4)
C. (3,5)
D. (4,4)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The slope of the line joining (12, 3) , (4,a) is 1/8. The value of ‘a’ is
A. 1
B. 4
C. -5
D. 2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The slope of the line which is perpendicular to a line joining the points (0,0) and (–8,8) is
A. -1
B. 1
C. 1/3
D. -8
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
If slope of the line PQ is 1/√3 then slope of the perpendicular bisector of PQ is 
A. √3
B. -√3
C. 1/√3
D. 0
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.9
If A is a point on the Y axis whose ordinate is 8 and B is a point on the X axis whose abscissae is 5 then the equation of the line AB is
A. 8x + 5y = 40
B. 8x − 5y = 40
C. x = 8
D. y = 5
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The equation of a line passing through the origin and perpendicular to the line 7x − 3y + 4 = 0 is
A. 7x − 3y + 4 = 0
B. 3x − 7y + 4 = 0
C. 3x + 7y = 0
D. 7x − 3y = 0
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report