Topic: Chapter 5: Binomial Theorem, Sequences And Series



Topic: Chapter 5: Binomial Theorem, Sequences And Series
Q.1
The value of 2 + 4 + 6 +…….+ 2n is
A. n(n-1)/2
B. n(n+1)/2
C. 2n(2n+1)/2
D. n(n + 1)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The coefficient of x6 in (2 + 2x)10 is
A. 10C6
B. 26
C. 10C6 26
D. 10C6 210
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The coefficient of x8y12 in the expansion of (2x + 3y)20 is
A. 0
B. 28312
C. 28312 + 21238
D. 20C8 28312
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
If nC10 > nCr for all possible r, then a value of n is
A. 10
B. 21
C. 19
D. 20
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
If a is the arithmetic mean and g is the geometric mean of two numbers, then
A. a ≤ g
B. a ≥ g
C. a = g
D. a > g
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
If (1 + x2)2 (1 + x)n = a0 + a1x + a2x2 +……..+ xn+4 and if a0, a1, a2 are in AP, then n is
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
If a, 8, b are in AP, a, 4, b are in GP, and if a, x, b are in HP then x is
A. 2
B. 1
C. 4
D. 16
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The sequence , form an
A. AP
B. GP
C. HP
D. AGP
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The HM of two positive numbers whose AM and GM are 16, 8 respectively is
A. 10
B. 6
C. 5
D. 4
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10

If Sn denotes the sum of n terms of an AP whose common difference is d, the value of Sn - 2Sn-1 + Sn-2 is

A. 0
B. 2d
C. 4d
D. d2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report