Topic: Chapter 4 Reproductive Morphology



Topic: Chapter 4 Reproductive Morphology
Q.1
Placentation in tomato and lemon is
A. Parietal
B. Marginal
C. Free-centra
D. Axile
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The coconut water and the edible part of coconut are equivalent to
A. Endosperm
B. Endocarp
C. Mesocarp
D. Embryo
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Keel is characteristic of the fl owers of
A. Gulmohur
B. Cassia
C. Calotropis
D. Bean
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
When the calyx is coloured and showy, it is called
A. Petaloid
B. Sepaloid
C. Bract
D. Sepaloid
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Bracts are modifi ed leaves which bear flowers in their axils. Identify the plant which has a large showy brightly coloured bract.
A. Jasmine
B. Jasmine
C. Hibiscus
D. Bougainvillea
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A flower which can be divided into equal vertical halves, by more than one plane of division is
A. Zygomorphic
B. Cyclic
C. Actinomorphic
D. Heteromorphic
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Male flower is reduced to a solitary stamen in
A. Thyrsus
B. Verticillaster
C. Dichasial cyme
D. Spike
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
In a term tetradynamous is applied where there are
A. 6 stamens – 2 long and 4 short
B. 6 stamens – 3 short and 3 long
C. 4 stamens – 2 long and 2 short
D. 6 stamens – 2 short in outer whorl and 4 long in inner whorl
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The edible part of Orange is
A. Receptacle
B. Juicy hairs
C. Mesocarp
D. Epicarp
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Placentation in tomato and lemon is
A. Marginal
B. Axile
C. Parietal
D. Free central
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report