Topic: Chapter 4: Theoretical Concepts of Operating System



Topic: Chapter 4: Theoretical Concepts of Operating System
Q.1
Operating system is a
A. Application Software
B. Hardware
C. System Software
D. Component
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Operating system is a
A. Application Software
B. Hardware
C. System Software
D. Component
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Identify the usage of Operating Systems
A. Easy interaction between the human and computer
B. Controlling input & output Devices
C. Managing use of main memory
D. All the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Identify the usage of Operating Systems
A. Easy interaction between the human and computer
B. Controlling input & output Devices
C. Managing use of main memory
D. All the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following is not a function of an Operating System?
A. Process Management
B. Memory Management
C. Security management
D. Complier Environment
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following OS is a Commercially licensed Operating system?
A. Windows
B. UBUNTU
C. FEDORA
D. REDHAT
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the follo ing OS is a commercially licen ed Operating system?
A. Windows
B. UBUNTU
C. FEDORA
D. REDHAT
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following Operating systems support Mobile Devices?
A. Windows 7
B. Linux
C. BOSS
D. iOS
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following Operating systems support Mobile Devices?
A. Windows 7
B. Linux
C. BOSS
D. iOS
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
File Management manages
A. Files
B. Folders
C. Directory systems
D. All the Above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report