Topic: Chapter 4: Principles of Inheritance and Variation (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 4: Principles of Inheritance and Variation
Q.1
Haemophilia is more common in males because it is a
A. Recessive character carried by Y-chromosome
B. Dominant character carried by Y-chromosome
C. Dominant trait carried by X-chromosome
D. Recessive trait carried by X-chromosome
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
ABO blood group in man is controlled by
A. Multiple alleles
B. Lethal genes
C. Sex linked genes
D. Y-linked genes
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Three children of a family have blood groups A, AB and B. What could be the genotypes of their parents?
A. IA IB and ii
B. IA Io and IBIo
C. IB IB and IA IA
D. IA IA and ii
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following is not correct?
A. Three or more alleles of a trait in the population are called multiple alleles.
B. A normal gene undergoes mutations to form many alleles
C. Multiple alleles map at different loci of a chromosome
D. A diploid organism has only two alleles out of many in the population
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following phenotypes in the progeny are possible from the parental combination AxB?
A. A and B only
B. A,B and AB only
C. AB only
D. A,B,AB and O
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following phenotypes is not possible in the progeny of the parental genotypic combination IAIO  x  IAIB?
A. AB
B. O
C. A
D. B
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following is true about Rh factor in the offspring of a parental combination DdXDd (both Rh positive)?
A. All will be Rh-positive
B. Half will be Rh positive
C. About ¾ will be Rh negative
D. About one fourth will be Rh negative
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
What can be the blood group of offspring when both parents have AB blood group?
A. AB only
B. A, B and AB
C. A, B, AB and O
D. A and B only
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
If the childs blood group is ‘O’ and fathers blood group is ‘A’ and mother’s blood group is ‘B’ the genotype of the parents will be
A. IA IA and IB Io
B. IA Io and IB Io
C. IA Io and IoIo
D. IoIo and IB IB
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
XO type of sex determination and XY type of sex determination are examples of
A. Male heterogamety
B. Female heterogamety
C. Male homogamety
D. Both (b) and (c)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report