Topic: Chapter 4: Principles and Processes of Biotechnology (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 4: Principles and Processes of Biotechnology
Q.1
Restriction enzymes are
A. Not always required in genetic engineering
B. Essential tools in genetic engineering
C. Nucleases that cleave DNA at specific sites
D. both b and c
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Plasmids are
A. circular protein molecules
B. required by bacteria
C. tiny bacteria
D. confer resistance to antibiotics
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
EcoRI cleaves DNA at
A. AGGGTT
B. GTATATC
C. GAATTC
D. TATAGC
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Genetic engineering is
A. making artificial genes.
B. hybridization of DNA of one organism to that of the others.
C. production of alcohol by using micro organisms.
D. making artificial limbs, diagnostic instruments such as ECG, EEG etc.,
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5

Consider the following statements:

I. Recombinant DNA technology is popularly known as genetic engineering is a stream of biotechnology which deals with the manipulation of genetic materials by man invitro

II. pBR322 is the first artificial cloning vector developed in 1977 by Boliver and Rodriguez from E.coli plasmid

III. Restriction enzymes belongs to a class of enzymes called nucleases.

Choose the correct option regarding above statements
A. I & II
B. I & III
C. II & III
D. I,II & III
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6

The process of recombinant DNA technology has the following steps

I. amplication of the gene

II. Insertion of recombinant DNA into the host cells

III. Cutting of DNA at specific location using restriction enzyme .

IV. Isolation of genetic material (DNA) Pick out the correct sequence of step for recombinant DNA technology.

A. II, III, IV, I
B. IV, II, III, I
C. I, II, III, IV
D. IV, III, I, II
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which one of the following palindromic base sequence in DNA can be easily cut at about the middle by some particular restriction enzymes?
A. 5’ CGTTCG 3’ 3’ ATCGTA 5’
B. 5’ GATATG 3’ 3’ CTACTA 5’
C. 5’ GAATTC 3’ 3’ CTTAAG 5’
D. 5’ CACGTA 3’ 3’ CTCAGT 5’
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
pBR 322, BR stands for
A. Plasmid Bacterial Recombination
B. Plasmid Bacterial Replication
C. Plasmid Boliver and Rodriguez
D. Plasmid Baltimore and Rodriguez
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Match the following :


A. 1-c, 2-b, 3-c, 4-d
B. 1-c, 2-d, 3-b, 4-a
C. 1-a, 2-c, 3-b, 4-d
D. 1-c, 2-d, 3-a, 4-b
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
In which techniques Ethidium Bromide is used?
A. Southern Blotting techniques
B. Western Blotting techniques
C. Polymerase Chain Reaction
D. Agrose Gel Electroporosis
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report