Topic: Chapter 4: Organ and Organ Systems in Animals



Topic: Chapter 4: Organ and Organ Systems in Animals
Q.1
The body cells in cockroach discharge their nitrogenous waste in the haemolymph mainly in the form of
A. Calcium carbonate
B. Ammonia
C. Potassium urate
D. Urea
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Frog's heart when taken out of the body continues to beat for sometime. Select the best option from the following statements.

(1) Frog is a poikilotherm.

(2) Frog does not have any coronary circulation.

(3) Heart is "myogenic" in nature.

(4) Heart is autoexcitable Options:

 

A. Only(4)
B. (1) and (2)
C. (3)and(4)
D. Only(3)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Excretory organs of earthworms are
A. Flame cells
B. Nephridia
C. Kidney
D. Ctenidium
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following pores of earthworm is single?
A. Male genital pore
B. Female genital pore
C. Nephridiopres
D. Spermathecal apertures
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Respiration in Earthworm (I) is aerobic (II) occurs through body surface (III) occurs through tracheal system (IV) through gills
A. I alone is correct
B. I and II are correct
C. I, II and III are correct
D. All are wrong
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
In earthworms, setae is absent in the
A. Clitellum
B. First segment
C. Clitellum and last segment
D. Clitellum, first and last segment
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In earthworm, cocoon is formed by
A. Epidermal muscles
B. Setae
C. Cuticle
D. Clitellum
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Number of spiracle pairs in Periplaneta americana is?
A. 8
B. 9
C. 10
D. 11
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Cockroach blood does not contain respiratory pigment. How does its cells receive oxygen?
A. Cells do not acquire oxygen
B. Cockroach respires anaerobically
C. By diffusion
D. Through tracheoles
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Antennae of cockroach have
A. Gustatory receptors
B. Auditory receptors
C. Tactile receptors
D. Tactile and olfactory receptors
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report