Topic: Chapter 4: Inverse Trigonometric Functions (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 4: Inverse Trigonometric Functions
Q.1
The value of sin1 (cos x), 0 x π is
A. π - x
B. x  - π/2
C. π/2 - x
D. x - π
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.2
If sin1 x + sin1 y (2π/3) ; then cos1 x + cos1 y is equal to
A. 2π /3
B. π /3
C. π /6
D. π
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.3
 is equal to
A.
B. π
C. 0
D. tan-1 (12/65)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4
If sin1 x = 2 sin1 α has a solution, then
A. |α| ≤ (1/√2)
B. |α| ≥ (1/√2)
C. |α| < (1/√2)
D. |α| > (1/√2)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
 is valid for
A. − π ≤ x ≤ 0
B. 0 ≤ x ≤ π
C. -π/2 ≤ x ≤ π/2
D. -π/4 ≤ x ≤ 3π/4
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
If sin-1 x + sin-1 y + sin-1z = 3π / 2 , the value of x2017  + y2018 + z2019 – [ 9/ (x101 + y101 + z101)] is
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
If cot−1 x =2π/3 for some x R , the value of tan−1 x is
A. – π/10
B. π/5
C. π/10
D. - π/5
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The domain of the function defined by f (x) = sin-1√(x-1) is
A. [1,2]
B. [-1,1]
C. [0,1]
D. [-1,0]
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.9
If  x =1/5 , the value of  cos (cosx + 2 sinx) is
A. – √(24/25)
B. √(24/25)
C. 1/5
D. -1/5
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.10
 is equal to
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report