Topic: Chapter 4: Geometry (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 4: Geometry
Q.1
If in triangles ABC and EDF then they will be similar, when
A. ∠B = ∠E
B. ∠A = ∠D
C. ∠B = ∠D
D. ∠A = ∠F
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.2
In ΔLMN, L = 60°,  M = 50° . If ΔLMN ~ ΔPQR then the value of R is 
A. 40°
B. 70°
C. 30°
D. 110°
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If ΔABC is an isosceles triangle with ∠C = 90° and AC = 5 cm, then AB is
A. 2.5 cm
B. 5 cm
C. 10 cm
D. 5√2 cm
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4

In a given figure ST || QR, PS = 2 cm and SQ = 3 cm. Then the ratio of the area of ΔPQR to the area of ΔPST is


A. 25: 4
B. 25: 7
C. 25: 11
D. 25: 13
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The perimeters of two similar triangles ΔABC and ΔPQR are 36 cm and 24 cm respectively. If PQ = 10 cm, then the length of AB is
A. 6(2/3) cm
B. 10√6 /3 cm
C. 66(2/3) cm
D. 15 cm
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
If in ΔABC , DE || BC . AB = 3.6 cm, AC = 2.4 cm and AD = 2.1 cm then the length of AE is
A. 1.4 cm
B. 1.8 cm
C. 1.2 cm
D. 1.05 cm
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In a ΔABC , AD is the bisector of ∠BAC . If AB = 8 cm, BD = 6 cm and DC = 3 cm. The length of the side AC is
A. 6 cm
B. 4 cm
C. 3 cm
D. 8 cm
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8

In the adjacent figure BAC = 90° and ADBC then


A. BD CD = BC 2
B. AB .AC = BC 2
C. BD CD = AD2
D. AB AC = AD2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Two poles of heights 6 m and 11 m stand vertically on a plane ground. If the distance between their feet is 12 m, what is the distance between their tops?
A. 13 m
B. 14 m
C. 15 m
D. 12.8 m
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.10

In the given  figure,  PR = 26 cm,  QR = 24  cm. PAQ = 90° , PA=6 cm and QA = 8 cm. Find PQR


A. 80°
B. 85°
C. 75°
D. 90°
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report