Topic: Chapter 4: Algorithmic Strategies (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 4: Algorithmic Strategies
  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «
Q.1
The word comes from the name of a Persian mathematician Abu Ja’far Mohammed ibn-i Musa al Khowarizmi is called?
A. Flowchart
B. Flow
C. Algorithm
D. Syntax
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
From the following sorting algorithms which algorithm needs the minimum number of swaps?
A. Bubble sort
B. Quick sort
C. Merge sort
D. Selection sort
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
A. Processor and memory
B. Complexity and capacity
C. Time and space
D. Data and space
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The complexity of linear search algorithm is
A. O(n)
B. O(log n)
C. O(n2)
D. O(n log n)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
From the following sorting algorithms which has the lowest worst case complexity?
A. Bubble sort
B. Quick sort
C. Merge sort
D. Selection sort
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following is not a stable sorting algorithm?
A. Insertion sort
B. Selection sort
C. Bubble sort
D. Merge sort
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Time complexity of bubble sort in best case is
A. θ (n)
B. θ (nlogn)
C. θ (n2)
D. θ (n(logn) 2)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The Θ notation in asymptotic evaluation represents
A. Base case
B. Average case
C. Worst case
D. NULL case
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
If a problem can be broken into subproblems which are reused several times, the problem possesses which property?
A. Overlapping subproblems
B. Optimal substructure
C. Memoization
D. Greedy
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
In dynamic programming, the technique of storing the previously calculated values is called ?
A. Saving value property
B. Storing value property
C. Memoization
D. Mapping
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «