Topic: Chapter 3 Vegetative Morphology



Topic: Chapter 3 Vegetative Morphology
Q.1
Commonly roots do not bear buds except in
A. Batatas, Aegle
B. Trichosanthes, Dalbergia
C. a alone correct
D. a and b correct
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
In which plant foliar roots arises from foliar buds
A. Bryophyllum
B. Begonia
C. Both a and b
D. a alone
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
When the root is thick and fl eshy, but does not take a defi nite shape, it said to be
A. Nodulose root
B. Tubercular root
C. Monilliform root
D. Fasiculated root
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Example for negatively geotropic roots
A. Rhizophora, Avicennia
B. Rhizophora, Avicennia, Heritiera
C. Rhizophora, Heritiera
D. Avicennia, Rhizophora, Heritiera
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Curcuma amada, Curcuma domestica, Asparagus, Maranta are example of
A. Tuberous root
B. Beeded root
C. Moniliform root
D. Nodulose root
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Assimilatory (Photosynthetic) roots a characteristic of
A. Trapa and Tinospora
B. Taeniophyllum and Podostemon
C. Both correct
D. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In Ipomoea batatas / Sweet potato the food is stored in
A. Root tuber
B. Stem tuber
C. Bud
D. Leaves
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
In maize, the fi brous roots develop from
A. Lower nodes
B. Upper nodes
C. Upper internodes
D. None of the above
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Prolongation of radicle gives rise to
A. Fibrous root system
B. Primary root
C. Stilt root
D. Pillar root
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Roots are used in vegetative propagation in
A. Potato
B. Sweet potato
C. Ginger
D. Onion
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report