Topic: Chapter 3: Trigonometry (Test 2)



Topic: Chapter 3: Trigonometry
Q.1

A. sinA + sinB + sinC
B. 1
C. 0
D. cosA + cosB + cosC
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
If cos pθ + cos qθ = 0 and if p ≠ q, then θ is equal to (n is any integer)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If tanα and tanβ are the roots of x2 + ax + b = 0, then  is equal to
A. b/a
B. a/b
C. –a/b
D. –b/a
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
In a triangle ABC, sin2A + sin2B + sin2C = 2, then the triangle is
A. equilateral triangle
B. isosceles triangle
C. right triangle
D. scalene triangle
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
If f(θ) = |sin θ| + |cosθ| , θ R, then f(θ) is in the interval
A. [0, 2]
B. [1,√2]
C. [1, 2]
D. [0, 1]
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
cos 6x + 6 cos 4x + 15 cos 2x + 10 / cos 5x + 5 cos 3x + 10 cos x is equal to
A. cos2x
B. cos x
C. cos 3x
D. 2 cos x
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The triangle of maximum area with constant perimeter 12m
A. is an equilateral triangle with side 4m
B. is an isosceles triangle with sides 2m, 5m, 5m
C. is a triangle with sides 3m, 4m, 5m
D. Does not exist
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A wheel is spinning at 2 radians/second. How many seconds will it take to make 10 complete rotations?
A. 10π seconds
B. 20 π seconds
C. 5 π seconds
D. 15π seconds
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
If sinα + cosα = b, then sin 2α  is equal to
A. b2 - 1, if b ≤ √2
B. b2 - 1, if b > √2
C. b2 - 1, if b ≥ 1
D. b2 - 1, if b ≥√2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10

In a ∆ABC, if

(i) sin A/2 sin B/2 sin C/2> 0

(ii) sinAsinB sinC > 0 then
A. Both (i) and (ii) are true
B. Only (i) is true
C. Only (ii) is true
D. Neither (i) nor (ii) is true
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report