Topic: Chapter 3: Trigonometry



Topic: Chapter 3: Trigonometry
Q.1
1/cos 80̊  - √3/sin 80̊ =
A. √2
B. √3
C. 2
D. 4
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
If cos 28̊  + sin 28̊  = k3, then cos 17̊  is equal to
A. k3/√2
B. -k3/√2
C. ± k3/√2
D. - k3/√2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The maximum value of 4 sin2x + 3cos2x + sin x/2 + cos x/2 is
A. 4 + √2
B. 3 + √2
C. 9
D. 4
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4

A. 1/8
B. 1/2
C. 1/√3
D. 1/√2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
If , equal to
A. -2cosθ
B. -2sinθ
C. 2cosθ
D. 2sinθ
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
If tan40̊ = λ, then  =
A. 1-λ2/ λ
B. 1+λ2/ λ
C. 1+λ2/ 2λ
D. 1-λ2/ 2λ
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
cos 1̊ + cos 2̊ + cos 3̊ + …. + cos 179̊ =
A. 0
B. 1
C. -1
D. 89
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Let fk(x) =1/k [sinkx + coskx] where x R and k ≥ 1. Then f4(x) - f6(x) =
A. 1/4
B. 1/12
C. 1/6
D. 1/3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following is not true?
A. sin θ = -3/4
B. cos θ = -1
C. tan θ = 25
D. sec θ =1/4
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
cos2θ cos2ϕ + sin2- ϕ) - sin2 (θ + ϕ) is equal to
A. sin 2(θ + ϕ)
B. cos 2(θ + ϕ)
C. sin 2(θ - ϕ)
D. cos 2(θ - ϕ)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report