Topic: Chapter 3: Tissue Level of Organisation



Topic: Chapter 3: Tissue Level of Organisation
Q.1
Skin is :
A. Cubiodal epithelium
B. Stratified epithelium
C. Coloumnar epithelium
D. Pseudostratified epithelumn
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Match the animals listed in column-I to blood listed in column-II.

Column-I Column-II

(P) Man (i) Plasma and cells are colourless

(Q) Earth worm (ii) Plasma colourless and nucleated RBC

(R) Cockroach (iii) Plasma colourless and enucleated RBC

(S) Frog (iv) Plasma red and nucleated colourless RBC

(v) Plasma and RBS have haemoglobin

A. (P-iii), (Q-iv), (R-i), (S-ii)
B. (P-iv), (Q-v), (R-iii), (S-ii)
C. (P-i), (Q-iv), (R-ii), (S-iii)
D. (P-v), (Q-iii), (R-i), (S-iv)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Matrix of bone and cartilage can be distinguished by the presence of :
A. Lacunae
B. Chromatophares
C. Haversian canals
D. Adipose cells
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which type of tissue forms glands :
A. Epithelial
B. Muscular
C. Nervous
D. Connective
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following blood cells help in blood coagulation.
A. RBCs
B. Lymphocytes
C. Thrombocytes
D. Basophils
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Fibroblasts macrophages and mast cells are present in :
A. Cartilage tissue
B. Areolar tissue
C. Adipose tissue
D. Glandular epithelium
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which type of epithelium is involved in a function to move particles or mucus in specific direction :
A. Squamous epithelium
B. Cuboidal epitheliumc
C. Columnar epitheliumd
D. Ciliatal epithelium
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of these is not found in connective tissue :
A. Collagen fibres
B. Basement membrane
C. Hyaluronic acid
D. Fluid
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Multi-lobed nucleus and granular cytoplasm are characteristics of which of the WBCs :
A. Neutrophils
B. Monocytes
C. Lymphocytes
D. Eosinophils
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which one of the following plasma proteins is involved in the coagulation of blood.
A. globulin
B. Fibrinogen
C. albumin
D. Serum amylase
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report