Topic: Chapter 3: Scoping (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 3: Scoping
  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «
Q.1
Which of the following refers to the visibility of variablesin one part of a program to another part of the same program.
A. Scope
B. Memory
C. Address
D. Accessibility
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The process of binding a variable name with an object is called
A. Scope
B. Mapping
C. late binding
D. early binding
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following is used in programming languages to map the variable and object?
A. ::
B. :=
C. =
D. ==
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Containers for mapping names of variables to objects is called
A. Scope
B. Mapping
C. Binding
D. Namespaces
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which scope refers to variables defined in current function?
A. Local Scope
B. Global scope
C. Module scope
D. Function Scope
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The process of subdividing a computer program into separate sub-programs is called
A. Procedural Programming
B. Modular programming
C. Event Driven Programming
D. Object oriented Programming
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following security technique that regulates who canuse resources in a computing environment?
A. Password
B. Authentication
C. Access control
D. Certification
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following members of a class can be handled only from within the class?
A. Public members
B. Protected members
C. Secured members
D. Private members
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which members are accessible from outside the class?
A. Public members
B. Protected members
C. Secured members
D. Private members
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The members that are accessible from within the class and are also available to its sub- classes is called
A. Public members
B. Protected members
C. Secured members
D. Private members
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «