Topic: Chapter 3: Reproductive Health (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 3: Reproductive Health
Q.1
Which of the following is correct regarding HIV, hepatitis B, gonorrhoea and trichomoniasis?
A. Gonorrhoea is a STD whereas others are not.
B. Trichomoniasis is a viral disease whereas others are bacterial.
C. HIV is a pathogen whereas others are diseases.
D. Hepatitis B is eradicated completely whereas others are not.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which one of the following groups includes sexually transmitted diseases caused by bacteria only?
A. Syphilis, gonorrhoea and candidiasis
B. Syphilis, chlamydiasis and gonorrhoea
C. Syphilis, gonorrhoea and trichomoniasis
D. Syphilis, trichomoniasis and pediculosis
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Identify the correct statements from the following
A. Chlamydiasis is a viral disease.
B. Gonorrhoea is caused by a spirochaete bacterium, Treponema palladium.
C. The incubation period for syphilis is is 2 to 14 days in males and 7 to 21 days in females.
D. Both syphilis and gonorrhoea are easily cured with antibiotics.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A contraceptive pill prevents ovulation by
A. blocking fallopian tube
B. inhibiting release of FSH and LH
C. stimulating release of FSH and LH
D. causing immediate degeneration of released ovum.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The approach which does not give the defined action of contraceptive is
A. Hormonal contraceptive = Prevents entry of sperms, prevent ovulation and fertilization
B. Vasectomy Prevents spermatogenesis
C. Barrier method = Prevents fertilization
D. Intra uterine device = Increases phagocytosis of sperms, suppresses sperm motility and fertilizing capacity of sperms
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6

Read the given statements and select the correct option.

Statement 1: Diaphragms, cervical caps and vaults are made of rubber and are inserted into the female reproductive tract to cover the cervix before coitus.

Statement 2: They are chemical barriers of conception and are reusable.
A. Both statements 1 and 2 are correct and statement 2 is the correct explanation of statement 1.
B. Both statements 1 and 2 are correct but statement 2 is not the correct explanation of statement 1.
C. Statement 1 is correct but statement 2 is incorrect.
D. Both statements 1 and 2 are incorrect.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Match column I with column II and select the correct option from the codes given below.


A. A-(iv), B-(ii), C-(i), D-(iii)
B. A-(iv),B-(i), C-(iii),D-(ii)
C. A-(i), B-(iv),C-(ii), D-(iii)
D. A-(iv), B-(i), C-(ii), D-(iii)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Select the incorrect action of hormonal contraceptive pills from the following
A. Inhibition of spermatogenesis.
B. Inhibition of ovulation.
C. Changes in cervical mucus impairing its ability to allow passage and transport of sperms.
D. Alteration in uterine endometrium to make it unsuitable for implantation.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following is a hormone releasing Intrauterine Device (IUD)?
A. Multiload 375
B. LNG-20
C. Cervical cap
D. Vault
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Assisted reproductive technology, IVF involves the transfer of
A. Ovum into the fallopian tube
B. Zygote into the fallopian tube
C. Zygote into the uterus
D. Embryo with 16 blastomeres into the fallopian tube
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report