Topic: Chapter 3: Computer Organization



Topic: Chapter 3: Computer Organization
Q.1
Which is an optical disc capable of storing up to 4.7 GB of data
A. Floppy
B. CD
C. DVD
D. none of above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following is sadi to be the brain of a computer?
A. Input devices
B. Output devices
C. Memory device
D. Microprocessor
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A Microprocessor’s performance depends on
A. Clock speed
B. Instruction set
C. Word size
D. All the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following is not the part of a microprocessor unit?
A. ALU
B. Control unit
C. Cache memory
D. register
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Used to hold the instruction and data for the execution of the processor.
A. Control unit
B. Registers
C. ALU
D. Output Device
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
How many bits constitute a word?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. determined by the processor used
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Hertz is commonly used to measure
A. sound waves
B. light waves
C. radio waves
D. all the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following device identifies the location when address is placed in the memory address register?
A. Locator
B. encoder
C. decoder
D. multiplexer
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A command which is given to a computer to perform an operation on data is called an
A. Package
B. instruction
C. clock speed
D. multipurpose
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the folloing.is aCISC processor?
A. Intel P6
B. AMD K6
C. Pentium III
D. Pentium IV
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report