Topic: Chapter 3: Chromosomal Basis of Inheritance (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 3: Chromosomal Basis of Inheritance
Q.1
An allohexaploidy contains
A. Six different genomes
B. Six copies of three different genomes
C. Two copies of three different genomes
D. Six copies of one genome
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The A and B genes are 10 cM apart on a chromosome. If an AB/ab heterozygote is testcrossed to ab/ab, how many of each progeny class would you expect out of 100 total progeny?
A. 25 AB, 25 ab, 25 Ab, 25 aB
B. 10 AB, 10 ab
C. 45 AB, 45 ab
D. 45 AB, 45 ab, 5 Ab, 5aB
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3

Match list I with list II


A. A-i, B-iii, C-ii, D-iv
B. A-ii, B-iii, C-iv, D-i
C. A-ii, B-iii, C-i, D-iv
D. A-iii, B-ii, C-i, D-iv
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4

Which of the following sentences are correct?

1. The offspring exhibit only parental combinations due to incomplete linkage

2. The linked genes exhibit some crossing over in complete linkage

3. The separation of two linked genes are possible in incomplete linkage

4. Crossing over is absent in complete linkage
A. 1 and 2
B. 2 and 3
C. 3 and 4
D. 1 and 4
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Accurate mapping of genes can be done by three point test cross because increases
A. Possibility of single cross over
B. Possibility of double cross over
C. Possibility of multiple cross over
D. Possibility of recombination frequency
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Due to incomplete linkage in maize, the ratio of parental and recombinants are
A. 50:50
B. 7:1:1:7
C. 96.4: 3.6
D. 1:7:7:1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Genes G S L H are located on same chromosome. The recombination percentage is between L and G is 15%, S and L is 50%, H and S are 20%. The correct order of genes is
A. GHSL
B. SHGL
C. SGHL
D. HSLG
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The point mutation sequence for transition, transition, transversion and transversion in DNA are
A. A to T, T to A, C to G and G to C
B. A to G, C to T, C to G and T to A
C. C to G, A to G, T to A and G to A
D. G to C, A to T, T to A and C to G
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
If haploid number in a cell is 18. The double monosomic and trisomic number will be
A. 35 and 37
B. 34 and 35
C. 37 and 35
D. 17 and 19
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Changing the codon AGC to AGA represents
A. missense mutation
B. nonsense mutation
C. frameshift mutation
D. deletion mutation
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report