Topic: Chapter 3: Algebra (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 3: Algebra
Q.1
A system of three linear equations in three variables is inconsistent if their planes
A. intersect only at a point
B. intersect in a line
C. coincides with each other
D. do not intersect
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The solution of the system x + y − 3x = −6 ,  − 7y + 7z = 7 , 3z = 9  is
A. x = 1, y = 2, z = 3
B. x = −1, y = 2, z = 3
C. x = − 1, y = −2, z = 3
D. x = 1, y = 2, z = 3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If (x - 6) is the HCF of x2 - 2x - 24 and x2 - kx - 6 then the value of k is
A. 3
B. 5
C. 6
D. 8
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4
 is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
 is not equal to
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
 gives
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The square root of  is equal to
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following should be added to make x4 + 64 a perfect square
A. 4x2
B. 16x2
C. 8x2
D. -8x2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The solution of  2x − 12  = 9 is equal to
A. -1
B. 2
C. –1, 2
D. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The values of a and b if 4x 4 − 24x 3 + 76x 2 + ax +b is a perfect square are
A. 100,120
B. 10,12
C. -120 ,100
D. 12,10
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report