Topic: Chapter 22: Environmental Management (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 22: Environmental Management
Q.1
Which of the following is / are a fossil fuel? i. Tar ii. Coal iii. Petroleum
A. i only
B. i and ii
C. ii and iii
D. i, ii and iii
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
What are the steps will you adopt for better waste management?
A. reduce the amount of waste formed
B. reuse the waste
C. recycle the waste
D. all of the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The gas released from vehicles exhaust are i. carbon monoxide ii. Sulphur dioxide iii. Oxides of nitrogen
A. i and ii
B. i and iii
C. ii and iii
D. i, ii and iii
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Soil erosion can be prevented by
A. deforestation
B. afforestion
C. over growing
D. removal of vegetation
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A renewable source of energy is
A. petroleum
B. coal
C. nuclear fuel
D. trees
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Soil erosion is more where there is
A. no rain fall
B. low rainfall
C. rain fall is high
D. none of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
An inexhaustible resources is
A. wind power
B. soil fertility
C. wild life
D. all of the above
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Common energy source in village is
A. electricity
B. coal
C. biogas
D. wood and animal dung
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Green house effect refers to
A. cooling of earth
B. trapping of UV rays
C. cultivation of plants
D. warming of earth
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A cheap, conventional, commercial and inexhaustible source of energy is
A. hydropower
B. solar energy
C. wind energy
D. thermal energy
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report