Topic: Chapter 21: Health and Diseases (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 21: Health and Diseases
  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «
Q.1
Tobacco consumption is known to stimulate secretion of adrenaline. The component causing this could be
A. Nicotine
B. Tannic acid
C. Curcumin
D. Leptin
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
World 'No Tobacco Day' is observed on
A. May 31
B. June 6
C. April 22
D. October 2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Cancer cells are more easily damaged by radiations than normal cells because they are
A. Different in structure
B. Non-dividing
C. Mutated Cells
D. Undergoing rapid division
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which type of cancer affects lymph nodes and spleen?
A. Carcinoma
B. Sarcoma
C. Leukemia
D. Lymphoma
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Excessive consumption of alcohol leads to
A. Loss of memory
B. Cirrhosis of liver
C. State of hallucination
D. Supression of brain function
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Coronary heart disease is due to
A. Streptococci bacteria
B. Inflammation of pericardium
C. Weakening of heart valves
D. Insufficient blood supply to heart muscles
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Cancer of the epithelial cells is called
A. Leukemia
B. Sarcoma
C. Carcinoma
D. Lipoma
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Metastasis is associated with
A. Malignant tumour
B. Benign tumour
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. Crown gall tumour
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Polyphagia is a condition seen in
A. Obesity
B. Diabetes mellitus
C. Diabetes insipidus
D. AIDS
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Where does alcohol effect immediately after drinking?
A. Eyes
B. Auditory region
C. Liver
D. Central nervous system
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «