Topic: Chapter 20: Breeding and Biotechnology (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 20: Breeding and Biotechnology
  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «
Q.1
Which method of crop improvement can be practised by a farmer if he is inexperienced?
A. clonal selection
B. mass selection
C. pureline selection
D. hybridisation
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Pusa Komal is a disease resistant variety of _________.
A. sugarcane
B. rice
C. cow pea
D. maize
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Himgiri developed by hybridisation and selection for disease resistance against rust pathogens is a variety of __________.
A. chilli
B. maize
C. sugarcane
D. wheat
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The miracle rice which saved millions of lives and celebrated its 50th birthday is _______
A. IR 8
B. IR 24
C. Atomita 2
D. Ponni
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following is used to produce products useful to humans by biotechnology techniques?
A. enzyme from organism
B. live organism
C. vitamins
D. both (a) and (b)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
We can cut the DNA with the help of
A. scissors
B. restriction endonucleases
C. knife
D. RNAase
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
rDNA is a
A. vector DNA
B. circular DNA
C. recombinant of vector DNA and desired DNA
D. satellite DNA
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
DNA fingerprinting is based on the principle of identifying --------------- sequences of DNA
A. single stranded
B. mutated
C. polymorphic
D. repetitive
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Organisms with modified endogenous gene or a foregin gene are also known as
A. transgenic organsims
B. genetically modified
C. mutated
D. both a and b
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
In a hexaploid wheat( 2n = 6 x = 42 ) the haploid (n) and the basic(x) number of chromosomes respectively are
A. n = 7 and x = 21
B. n = 21 and x = 21
C. n = 7 and x = 7
D. n = 21 and x = 7
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «