Topic: Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom



Topic: Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom
Q.1
Pollination in Gymnosperms is
A. Anemophily
B. Ornithophily
C. Hydrophily
D. Malacophily
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Tetramerous flowers and tricolpate pollens are found in
A. Monocotyledons
B. Dicotyledons
C. Bryophytes
D. Pteridophytes
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The alga which leads endozoic life is
A. Ulothrix
B. Dunaliella
C. Fritschiella
D. Chlorella
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Match the following

i) Volvox - a) Siphonous

ii) Cladophora - b) Foliaceous

iii) Ulva - c) Branched fi lamentous

iv) Vaucheria - d) Colonial


A. i-d, ii-c, iii-b, iv-a
B. i-d,ii-a, iii –d, iv-b
C. i-a, ii –c, iii-d, iv-b
D. i-b, ii-d, iii-c, iv-a
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which one of the statement is incorrect about the rhodophyceae
A. Sexual reproduction is absent
B. Presence of phycoerythrin pigment
C. The reserve food is fl oridean starch
D. The members of this group produce Monospores and tetraspores during asexual reproduction.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Alga used in the preparation of carrageenin is
A. Chlorella
B. Cephaleuros
C. Chondrus
D. Diatom
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Identify the incorrect statement about the Bryophytes
A. They lack tracheids and vessels
B. Zygote undergoes mitosis and produce the sporophyte
C. They are autotrophic
D. They need water for fertilization
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Protonema is found in the life cycle of
A. Marchantia
B. Anthoceros
C. Funaria
D. Riccia
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The incorrect statement about Bryophytes is
A. presence of oogamous type of reproduction.
B. They are heterosporous
C. They lack xylem and phloem
D. The embryogeny is exoscopic
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Identify the structure which helps in dispersal of spores in Bryophytes
A. Foot
B. Seta
C. Elaters
D. Rhizoids
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report