Topic: Chapter 2: Number Systems



Topic: Chapter 2: Number Systems
Q.1
What is the binary equivalent for decimal number 9?
A. 1010
B. 1001
C. 1000
D. 1100
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
What is the binary equivalent for Hexadecimal number 2A6?
A. 001010100110
B. 001010100111
C. 101010100110
D. 101010111110
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
What is the decimal equivalent for BCD number 136?
A. 1000 0011 0110
B. 0001 0011 0110
C. 0010 0010 0101
D. 0010 0000 0101
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which refers to the number of bits processed by a computer’s CPU?
A. Byte
B. Nibble
C. Word length
D. Bit
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
What is the decimal equivalent for Hexadecimal number 3B?
A. 49
B. 48
C. 59
D. 51
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
How many bytes does 1 Kilo Byte contain?
A. 1000
B. 8
C. 4
D. 1024
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
What is the decimal equivalent for binary number 11001?
A. 24
B. 25
C. 26
D. 27
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Expansion for ASCII
A. American School Code for Information Interchange
B. American Standard Code for Information Interchange
C. All Standard Code for Information Interchange
D. American Society Code for Information Interchange
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
In binary system, 1 KiloByte represents
A. 1000 bytes
B. 1024 bytes
C. 100 bytes
D. 12 bytes
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
2^50 is referred as
A. Kilo
B. Tera
C. Peta
D. Zetta
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report