Topic: Chapter 2: Kingdom Animalia



Topic: Chapter 2: Kingdom Animalia
Q.1
Classification of sponges is primarily based on the
A. body organization
B. body plan
C. skeleton
D. canal system
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following animals has a true coelom ?
A. Ascaris
B. pheretima
C. sycon
D. Taenia solium
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following respires through gills?
A. whale
B. Turtle
C. frog
D. Prawns
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which one feature is common to leech, cockroach and scorpion?
A. nephridia
B. ventral nerve cord
C. cephalization
D. antennae
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Water vascular system is a characteristic of
A. ctenophore
B. annelid
C. echinodermata
D. arthropoda
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Parthenogenesis can be seen in
A. frog
B. honey bee
C. moth
D. all of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Wuchereria is found in
A. lymph nodes
B. lungs
C. eye
D. gonds
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Anus is absent in
A. Periplaneta
B. Unio
C. Fasciola
D. Pheretima
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Ommatidia are the units that constitute the compound eyes in .
A. Fish
B. Insects
C. Mammals
D. birds
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following enters intestine by penetrating through skin
A. hook worm
B. Ascaris
C. Pin worm
D. filarialworm
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report