Topic: Chapter 2: Human Reproduction (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 2: Human Reproduction
Q.1
The mature sperms are stored in the
A. Seminiferous tubules
B. Vas deferens
C. Epididymis
D. Seminal vesicle
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The male sex hormone testosterone is secreted from
A. Sertoli cells
B. Leydig cell
C. Epididymis
D. Prostate gland
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The glandular accessory organ which produces the largest proportion of semen is
A. Seminal vesicle
B. Bulbourethral gland
C. Prostate gland
D. Mucous gland
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The male homologue of the female clitoris is
A. Scrotum
B. Penis
C. Urethra
D. Testis
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The site of embryo implantation is the
A. Uterus
B. Peritoneal cavity
C. Vagina
D. Fallopian tube
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The foetal membrane that forms the basis of the umbilical cord is
A. Allantois
B. Amnion
C. Chorion
D. Yolk sac
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The most important hormone in intiating and maintaining lactation after birth is
A. Oestrogen
B. FSH
C. Prolactin
D. Oxytocin
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Mammalian egg is
A. Mesolecithal and non cleidoic
B. Microlecithal and non cleidoic
C. Alecithal and non cleidoic
D. Alecithal and cleidoic
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The process which the sperm undergoes before penetrating the ovum is
A. Spermiation
B. Cortical reaction
C. Spermiogenesis
D. Capacitation
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Painful menstruation is termed as
A. Dysmenorrhoea
B. Menorrhagia
C. Amenorrhoea
D. Oligomenorrhoea
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report