Topic: Chapter 2: Complex Numbers (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 2: Complex Numbers
Q.1
in + in+1 + in+2 + in+3 is
A. 0
B. 1
C. −1
D. i
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The value of  (i+ in1 )  is
A. 1+ i
B. i
C. 1
D. 0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The area of the triangle formed by the complex numbers z, iz, and z + iz in the Argand’s diagram is
A. 1/2 | z |2
B. | z |2
C. 3/2 | z |2
D. 2 | z |2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The conjugate of a complex number is 1/i-2 Then, the complex number is
A. 1/[i+2]
B. -1/[i+2]
C. -1/[i-2]
D. 1/[i-2]
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
If z= , then | z | is equal to
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
If z is a non zero complex number, such that 2iz2 =  then | z | is
A. 1/2
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
If | z 2 + i | 2 , then the greatest value of | z | is
A. √3 − 2
B. √3 + 2
C. √5 − 2
D. √5 + 2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
If , then the least value of | z | is
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.9
If | z | = 1, then the value of  is
A. z
B. 1/z
C.

D. 1
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The solution of the equation | z | z = 1+ 2i is
A. (3/2) – 2i
B. –  (3/2) + 2i
C. 2 – (3/2)i 
D. 2 + (3/2) i 
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report