Topic: Chapter 2: Classical Genetics (Test 2)



Topic: Chapter 2: Classical Genetics
Q.1
Fruit colour in squash is an example of
A. Recessive epistatsis
B. Dominant epistasis
C. Complementary genes
D. Inhibitory genes
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
In his classic experiments on Pea plants, Mendel did not use
A. Flowering position
B. Seed colour
C. Pod length
D. Seed shape
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The epistatic effect, in which the dihybrid cross 9:3:3:1 between AaBb Aabb is modified as
A. Dominance of one allele on another allele of both loci
B. Interaction between two alleles of different loci
C. Dominance of one allele to another alleles of same loci
D. Interaction between two alleles of some loci
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
In a test cross involving F1 dihybrid flies, more parental type offspring were produced than the recombination type offspring. This indicates
A. The two genes are located on two different chromosomes
B. Chromosomes failed to separate during meiosis
C. The two genes are linked and present on the some chromosome
D. Both of the characters are controlled by more than one gene
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The genes controlling the seven pea characters studied by Mendel are known to be located on how many different chromosomes?
A. Seven
B. Six
C. Five
D. Four
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following explains how progeny can posses the combinations of traits that none of the parent possessed?
A. Law of segregation
B. Chromosome theory
C. Law of independent assortment
D. Polygenic inheritance
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
“Gametes are never hybrid”. This is a statement of
A. Law of dominance
B. Law of independent assortment
C. Law of segregation
D. Law of random fertilization
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Gene which suppresses other genes activity but does not lie on the same locus is called as
A. Epistatic
B. Supplement only
C. Hypostatic
D. Codominant
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Pure tall plants are crossed with pure dwarf plants. In the F1 generation, all plants were tall. These tall plants of F1 generation were selfed and the ratio of tall to dwarf plants obtained was 3:1. This is called
A. Dominance
B. Inheritance
C. Codominance
D. Heredity
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The dominant epistatis ratio is
A. 9:3:3:1
B. 12:3:1
C. 9:3:4
D. 9:6:1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report