Topic: Chapter 2: Basic Algebra



Topic: Chapter 2: Basic Algebra
Q.1
If |x + 2| ≤ 9, then x belongs to
A. (-∞,-7)
B. [-11, 7]
C. (-∞,-7) ∪ [11, ∞)
D. (-11, 7)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Given that x, y and b are real numbers x < y, b > 0, then
A. xb < yb
B. xb > yb
C. xb ≤ yb
D. x/b ≥ y/b
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If |x – 2| / (x – 2) ≥ 0, then x belongs to
A. [2, ∞)
B. (2, ∞)
C. (-∞, 2)
D. (-2, ∞)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The solution of 5x - 1 < 24 and 5x + 1 > -24 is
A. (4, 5)
B. (-5,-4)
C. (-5, 5)
D. (-5, 4)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The solution set of the following inequality |x - 1| ≥ |x – 3| is
A. [0, 2]
B. [2,∞)
C. (0, 2)
D. (-∞, 2)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The value of log√2 512 is
A. 16
B. 18
C. 9
D. 12
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The value of log31/81 is
A. -2
B. -8
C. -4
D. -9
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
If log√x 0:25 = 4, then the value of x is
A. 0:5
B. 2:5
C. 1:5
D. 1:25
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The value of loga b logb c logc a is
A. 2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 4
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
If 3 is the logarithm of 343, then the base is
A. 5
B. 7
C. 6
D. 9
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report