Topic: Chapter 17: Reproduction in Plants and Animals (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 17: Reproduction in Plants and Animals
Q.1
The plant which propagates with the help of its leaves is ___________.
A. Onion
B. Neem
C. Ginger
D. Bryophyllum
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Asexual reproduction takes place through budding in ___________ .
A. Amoeba
B. Yeast
C. Plasmodium
D. Bacteria
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Syngamy results in the formation of _________ .
A. Zoospores
B. Conidia
C. Zygote
D. Chlamydospores
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The essential parts of a flower are ___________ .
A. Calyx and Corolla
B. Calyx and Androecium
C. Corolla and Gynoecium
D. Androecium and Gynoecium
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Anemophilous flowers have __________ .
A. Sessile stigma
B. Small smooth stigma
C. Colored flower
D. Large feathery stigma
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Male gametes in angiosperms are formed by the division of ___________ .
A. Generative cell
B. Vegetative cell
C. Microspore mother cell
D. Microspore
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
What is true of gametes?
A. They are diploid
B. They give rise to gonads
C. They produce hormones
D. They are formed from gonads
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A single highly coiled tube where sperms are stored, get concentrated and mature is known as
A. Epididymis
B. Vasa efferentia
C. Vas deferens
D. Seminiferous tubules
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The large elongated cells that provide nutrition to developing sperms are
A. Primary germ cells
B. Sertoli cells
C. Leydig cells
D. Spermatogonia
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Estrogen is secreted by
A. Anterior pituitary
B. Primary follicle
C. Graffian follicle
D. Corpus luteum
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report