Topic: Chapter 17: Computer Ethics and Cyber Security (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 17: Computer Ethics and Cyber Security
Q.1
A small piece of computer code that can repeat itself and spreads from one computer to another by attaching itself to another computer file.
A. virus
B. Worms
C. Spyware
D. Ransomware
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Self- repeating and do not require a computer program to attach themselves
A. virus
B. Worms
C. Spyware
D. Ransomware
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Can be installed on the computer automatically when the attachments are open, by clicking on links or by downloading infected software
A. virus
B. Worms
C. Spyware
D. Ransomware
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A type of malicious program that demands payment after launching a cyber-attack on a computer system
A. virus
B. Worms
C. Spyware
D. Ransomware
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Trojan is one of most common
A. virus
B. Worms
C. Spyware
D. Ransomware
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A type of computer crime used to attack, steal user data, including login name, password and credit card numbers.
A. Phishing
B. Pharming
C. Man-in-the-middle attack
D. Cookies
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A scamming practice in which malicious code is installed on a personal computer or server, misdirecting users to fraudulent web sites without their knowledge or permission.
A. Phishing
B. Pharming
C. Man-in-the-middle attack
D. Cookies
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
An attack where the attacker secretly relays and possibly alters the communication between two parties who believe they are directly communicating with each other.
A. Phishing
B. Pharming
C. Man-in-the-middle attack
D. Cookies
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following deals with procedures, practices and values?
A. piracy
B. programs
C. virus
D. computer ethics
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Commercial programs made available to the public illegally are known as
A. freeware
B. warez
C. free software
D. software
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report