Topic: Chapter 16: Inheritance (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 16: Inheritance
Q.1
When a derived class inherits only from one base class, it is known as
A. Single Inheritance
B. Multiple Inheritance
C. Hierarchical inheritance
D. Multilevel Inheritance
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
When a derived class inherits from multiple base classes itis known as
A. Single Inheritance
B. Multiple Inheritance
C. Hierarchical inheritance
D. Multilevel Inheritance
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
When more than one derived classes are created from a single base class , it is known as
A. Single Inheritance
B. Multiple Inheritance
C. Hierarchical inheritance
D. Multilevel Inheritance
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
When a class is derived from a class which is a derived class itself - then this is referred to as
A. Single Inheritance
B. Multiple Inheritance
C. Hierarchical inheritance
D. Multilevel Inheritance
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the followingis the process of creating new classes from an existing class
A. Polymorphism
B. Inheritance
C. Encapsulation
D. super class
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following derives a class student from the base class school
A. school: student
B. class student : public school
C. student : public school
D. class school : public student
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The type of inheritance that reflects the transitive nature is
A. Single Inheritance
B. Multiple Inheritance
C. Multilevel Inheritance
D. Hybrid Inheritance
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which visibility mode should be used when you want the features of the base class to be available to the derived class but not to the classes that are derived from the derived class?
A. Private
B. Public
C. Protected
D. All of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Inheritance is process of creating new class from
A. Base class
B. abstract
C. derived class
D. Function
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A class is derived from a class which is a derived class itself, then this is referred to as
A. multiple inheritance
B. multilevel inheritance
C. single inheritance
D. double inheritance
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report