Topic: Chapter 15: Nervous System (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 15: Nervous System
Q.1
Bipolar neurons are found in
A. retina of eye
B. cerebral cortex
C. embryo
D. respiratory epithelium
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Site for processing of vision, hearing, memory, speech, intelligence and thought is
A. kidney
B. ear
C. brain
D. lungs
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
In reflex action, the reflex arc is formed by
A. brain, spinal cord, muscle
B. receptor, muscle, spinal cord
C. muscle, receptor, brain
D. receptor, spinal cord, muscle
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Dendrites transmit impulse ________ cell body and axon transmit impulse ________ cell body.
A. away from, away from
B. towards, away from
C. towards,towards
D. away from, towards
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The outer most of the three cranial meninges is
A. arachnoid membrane
B. piamater
C. duramater
D. myelin sheath
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
There are ________ pairs of cranial nerves and ________ pairs of spinal nerves.
A. 12, 31
B. 31, 12
C. 12, 13
D. 12, 21
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The neurons which carries impulse from the central nervous system to the muscle fibre.
A. afferent neurons
B. association neuron
C. efferent neuron
D. unipolar neuron
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which nervous band connects the two cerebral hemispheres of brain?
A. thalamus
B. hypothalamus
C. corpus callosum
D. pons
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Node of Ranvier is found in
A. muscles
B. axons
C. dendrites
D. cyton
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Vomiting centre is located in
A. medulla oblongata
B. stomach
C. cerebrum
D. hypothalamus
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report